Resize Image by Percentage
When you do not care about an exact pixel size, only about "smaller" or "bigger", percentage resizing is the quickest route. 50% halves the width and height, which leaves a quarter of the pixels and usually a much smaller file.
These presets scale relative to the original, so a mixed set of portrait and landscape photos each keep their own shape. The pages show worked examples on common photo sizes so you can predict the result before you upload.
Tips for this category
- Percentages apply to width and height, not to file size. Halving both dimensions cuts the pixel count to 25%.
- Going above 100% enlarges the image by interpolation. It adds pixels, not detail.
- Use the same percentage for width and height unless you really want to stretch the picture.
All 97 presets in this category
- Resize image in percentage %%
- Resize image to 25x25%25%
- Resize image to extra small size25%
- Resize image to quarter size25%
- Resize image to small thumbnail25%
- Resize image to 25x50%25% × 50%
- Resize image to 50x25%50% × 25%
- Resize image to 25x75%25% × 75%
- Resize image to 75x25%75% × 25%
- Resize image to 100x25%100% × 25%
- Resize image to 25x100%25% × 100%
- Resize image to 50x50%50%
- Resize image to half size50%
- Resize image to medium thumbnail50%
- Resize image to small size50%
- Resize image to 50x75%50% × 75%
- Resize image to 75x50%75% × 50%
- Resize image to 100x50%100% × 50%
- Resize image to 50x100%50% × 100%
- Resize image to half width, full height50% × 100%
- Resize image to 75x75%75%
- Resize image to large thumbnail75%
- Resize image to medium size75%
- Resize image to three-quarter size75%
- Resize image to poster proportions70% × 100%
- Resize image to 100x75%100% × 75%
- Resize image to 75x100%75% × 100%
- Resize image to compact height100% × 75%
- Resize image to compact width75% × 100%
- Resize image to 100x100%100%
- Resize image to banner proportions200% × 50%
- Resize image to double width, half height200% × 50%
- Resize image to full height only100%
- Resize image to full size100%
- Resize image to full width only100%
- Resize image to large size100%
- Resize image to slim horizontal200% × 50%
- Resize image to slim vertical50% × 200%
- Resize image to square stretch100%
- Resize image to tall stretch100% × 150%
- Resize image to wide stretch150% × 100%
- Resize image to 125x125%125%
- Resize image to extra large size125%
- Resize image to panoramic horizontal200% × 80%
- Resize image to panoramic vertical80% × 200%
- Resize image to 125x150%125% × 150%
- Resize image to 150x125%150% × 125%
- Resize image to double height100% × 200%
- Resize image to double width200% × 100%
- Resize image to panoramic view200% × 100%
- Resize image to 125x175%125% × 175%
- Resize image to 175x125%175% × 125%
- Resize image to 150x150%150%
- Resize image to 125x200%125% × 200%
- Resize image to 200x125%200% × 125%
- Resize image to 150x175%150% × 175%
- Resize image to 175x150%175% × 150%
- Resize image to 150x200%150% × 200%
- Resize image to 200x150%200% × 150%
- Resize image to triple height100% × 300%
- Resize image to triple width300% × 100%
- Resize image to 175x175%175%
- Resize image to 175x200%175% × 200%
- Resize image to 200x175%200% × 175%
- Resize image to 200x200%200%
- Resize image to 225x225%225%
- Resize image to 225x250%225% × 250%
- Resize image to 250x225%250% × 225%
- Resize image to 225x275%225% × 275%
- Resize image to 275x225%275% × 225%
- Resize image to 250x250%250%
- Resize image to 225x300%225% × 300%
- Resize image to 300x225%300% × 225%
- Resize image to 250x275%250% × 275%
- Resize image to 275x250%275% × 250%
- Resize image to 250x300%250% × 300%
- Resize image to 300x250%300% × 250%
- Resize image to 275x275%275%
- Resize image to 275x300%275% × 300%
- Resize image to 300x275%300% × 275%
- Resize image to 300x300%300%
- Resize image to 325x325%325%
- Resize image to 325x350%325% × 350%
- Resize image to 350x325%350% × 325%
- Resize image to 325x375%325% × 375%
- Resize image to 375x325%375% × 325%
- Resize image to 350x350%350%
- Resize image to 325x400%325% × 400%
- Resize image to 400x325%400% × 325%
- Resize image to 350x375%350% × 375%
- Resize image to 375x350%375% × 350%
- Resize image to 350x400%350% × 400%
- Resize image to 400x350%400% × 350%
- Resize image to 375x375%375%
- Resize image to 375x400%375% × 400%
- Resize image to 400x375%400% × 375%
- Resize image to 400x400%400%
Other preset categories
- File size (KB & MB)
- Exact pixels
- Exact centimeters
- Exact millimeters
- Exact inches
- Social media
- Stores & media
- Web & app assets
- Devices & screens
- Print & paper
- ID & documents
Not sure which one you need? Use the image resizer to set any size manually, or search every preset in the Quick Presets directory.